Author Topic: Автобуси в Шумен  (Read 376 times)

Offline castrosua

  • Начинаещ
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Автобуси в Шумен
« on: 06.06.2018, 07:42:42 »
Hello all.

I am working on sorting my photos and I have come across a strange situation.

Many of you are familiar with the orange bus with license plate number H-1215-AC. There are a few photos here on the forum (but I couldn't find it now, hence posting here). The photos were under one or two posts on October 1st, 2013, but they were taken at different times. Even if it was the same day, you can tell by the other buses parked next to H-1215-AC.

The issue is with this link:

http://busphoto.ru/photo/167742/

It states it is taken on July 18, 2016, so after the other photos. That would lead me to believe it was repainted, but too many issues arise. The mirror mounts are totally different. The headlights are round. The turn signals are now original. Also the distance from the last window to the last door is smaller in the photo in the link. The orange bus seems to be a shortened B14-20 where as the white and red one looks like an original B13-20.

Of course, the paint is different, and it looks like it had been that way for a very long time, while the orange and white photos seems recent (and wouldn't need a repaint).

And now the problem. They list the bus as H-1215AC, the same as the orange. I cannot confirm it since the bus seems to no longer be registered (no plates).

Is this an error by whoever posted the red and white bus? Or was the plate transferred from the orange bus (after 2013 October) and put on the white and red, and eventually unregistered? Any help would be appreciated in solving this mystery.

Also, there are photos of H-5684-AC which seems much more likely to be the case, but even this bus has different headlights. So I don't think they are the same.

Здравейте всички.

Работя по сортирането на снимките си и се натъкнах на странна ситуация.

Много от вас познават оранжевия автобус с регистрационен номер H-1215-AC. Има няколко снимки тук на форума (но не можах да го намеря сега, затова публикувам тук). Снимките бяха под 1 или 2 публикации на 1 октомври 2013 г., но те бяха направени по различно време. Дори и да беше същия ден, можете да кажете от другите автобуси, паркирани до H-1215-AC.

Въпросът е с тази връзка:

http://busphoto.ru/photo/167742/

Той заявява, че е направен на 18 юли 2016 г., така че след останалите снимки. Това ме накара да вярвам, че е пребоядисано, но възникват твърде много въпроси. Огледалото е съвсем различно. Фаровете са кръгли. Обратните сигнали вече са оригинални. Също така разстоянието от последния прозорец до последната врата е по-малко в снимката в линка. Оранжевият автобус изглежда е съкратен B14-20, като бял и червен изглежда като оригинален B13-20.

Разбира се, боята е различна и изглежда, че това е било така за много дълго време, докато оранжевите и белите снимки изглеждат скоро (и няма да се наложи да се пребоядисат).

И сега проблемът. Те изброяват автобуса като H-1215AC, същото като оранжевото. Не мога да го потвърдя, тъй като автобусът вече не се регистрира (няма табели).

Това ли е грешка от кой е публикувал червения и белия автобус? Или табелата беше прехвърлена от оранжевия автобус (след 2013 октомври) и пуснат на бял и червен, а в крайна сметка нерегистриран? Всяка помощ ще бъде оценена в решаването на тази мистерия.

Също така има снимки на H-5684-AC, което изглежда много по-вероятно, но дори този автобус има различни фарове. Така че аз не мисля, че те са еднакви.

Thanks (if I posted in the wrong or improper place, I apologize).
Благодаря (ако се появи на неправилно или неправилно място, извинявам се).
Coming soon...Autobuzul Works-The Uncensored History about Buses and Cold War Politics

Offline Sofia

  • Нямам спирка
  • *********
  • Posts: 3851
  • R.I.P. 1511 (1985-2015)
    • View Profile
Re: Автобуси в Шумен
« Reply #1 on: 06.06.2018, 09:25:33 »
Hello. The bus from the busphoto link is definitely not 1215. As you said, 1215 is a B14-20 rebuilt into a solo bus, same as 5684. The one on the photo is an original B13-20. My guess will be that the bus from the link is H 7397 AC, which I believe was the last B13-20 in Shumen. However I can't find any photos to confirm this. Although it's not uncommon two buses to swap plates so that one can be written off instead of the other, I believe in this case the mix up is a mistake by the poster. He posts on this forum, so he could confirm this for sure. You can find more detailed photos of 1215 and 5684 on page 12 of the Shumen thread: http://forum.gtsofia.info/index.php?topic=1017.msg100006341#msg100006341

You mentioned sorting your photos. If you have any photos from Shumen we will be happy if you share them here.

Offline castrosua

  • Начинаещ
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Автобуси в Шумен
« Reply #2 on: 06.06.2018, 22:58:56 »
Thanks for the reply and the info and what the plate could be on the posted link. It is better than nothnig, and maybe in the future something may pop up that could confirm it or not.

If any admin see this, perhaps they can move this entire thread to the Shumen thread. My apologies, for some reason I couldn't find it. Or if this is interesting enough (figuring out what bus the one in the link is) then if can remain.

Благодаря за отговора и информацията и какво би могла да бъде върху поставената връзка. По-добре е, отколкото не, и може би в бъдеще може да се появи нещо, което да го потвърди или не.

Ако някой администратор види това, може би те могат да преместят цялата тази нишка в нишката Шумен. Извинявам се, по някаква причина не можах да го намеря. Или ако това е достатъчно интересно (да разбереш кой е автобусът в връзката), тогава може да остане.

Thank!
Coming soon...Autobuzul Works-The Uncensored History about Buses and Cold War Politics